Friday, January 7, 2011

Things that make me go "hmmmm" (Celebrity edition)

1. Meg Ryan & John Mellencamp

...I'm sorry people, I just don't get it! This pairing is about as strange as ice cream and pickles. I like ice cream and I like pickles, but I just don't like them together.

2. Camille Grammer case you aren't aware, she is in the process of an ugly divorce from Kelsey Grammer of Cheers and Frazier fame. She is also one of the housewives on Real Housewives of Beverly Hills.

She wonders why people don’t like her. Maybe it’s the fact that she has four nannies for 2 kids, thinks she is a star because she danced for Club MTV in the 80’s and thinks that women don’t like her because they are all jealous of her and her beauty. Yep, she hit the nail on the head…those are all legitimate reasons I don't like her.

3. The break up of Jake Gyllenhal and Taylor Swift

Really? Are you really surprised that this relationship didn’t work? Jake was pretty much quoted as saying he “just wasn’t feeling it anymore”…I guess that’s what happens when you are some 15+ years apart in age…wake up and smell the coffee Jake…you have absolutely nothing in common with a 21 year old!

4. Brett Favre

Brett, my friend, when will you get the hint that women just aren’t interested in seeing your junk and men no longer wish to see you play football? Please move on from both sexting and football gracefully. I’m begging you!

5. Coco, Ice-T's wife

Is it just me, or does this bikini look like it would be a little painful to wear? I’m just saying.

6. Hugh Heffner and Crystal Harris

He must have a huge…ahem…bank account people, bank account! Why else would 24
year old Crystal Harris have any interest whatsoever in an 80 some year old Hugh Hefner? I shouldn’t judge, but I definitely don’t buy that they are in love…again with the age difference…I just don’t get it.

7. And last but not least, watch this very short video of Ellen DeGeneres reciting an excerpt from Snookie's new book. It doesn't necessarily make me go "hmmm" but it definitely made me crack up!


  1. I think it's painful for the bikini, not so much for Coco, maybe. Wow.
    I can't stand Brett Favre.
    Camille Grammar? Not pretty. At all.
    And I agree...Meg Ryan + John Mellencamp = WEIRD.

  2. CoCo is freakin' cookoo!!! WTF?!?! I didn't even know of her existence until this post. Now I wish I could unread it!!! ;-)

    Ellen cracks me up!

  3. Is it just me or is Coco's body eating the shat outof that bathing suit? *Shudder.



Blog Design by Blogs by Mandy